Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

broken engagement seeks ring returned or $

I was out of my x wife house in dec '05 by court order & legally seperated, almost a year later i got engaged nov '06, but i wasn't divorced. the divorce was finalized june of '07. the engagement is off because my fiance sold the ring after a arguement. do i have a claim to get the value of the ring back. i was living in CT during the engagement, i'm now living in NY. do Connecticut Laws apply or NY?

Asked on 11/16/08, 2:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Skiber Michael E. Skiber, Esq., Attorney and Counselor at Law

Re: broken engagement seeks ring returned or $

An engagement ring presumed to be conditional gift which must be returned if engagement is cancelled regardless of who is at fault for breakup.

I would have to know a little more information to determine who has jurisdiction.

If you would like to know more, contact me privately at [email protected] or at my office

Read more
Answered on 11/16/08, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut