Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Connecticut

Hi, over a year ago I backed into a persons car no damage was done-but I didn't have my license with me so I panicked and took - long story short I went to court 6 times and the other person never showed up or called my attorney back- the judge finally got tired of it and dismissed all charges- I paid the court fees and left - about a month ago I received a letter that I m being sued - question is since person never showed up and charges were dropped can I still be sued when we made numerous attempts to contact her and take care of everything with no response its probably been 18 months now in ct.

Asked on 1/13/21, 12:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

Your charges were likely criminal in nature. What was dismissed were the criminal charges. Now you are facing property damage claims in civil court. So yes, you can be sued. You should consult with an attorney regarding your legal defense. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/21, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Connecticut