Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Connecticut

Good evening ,

I have an issue with my Landlord. She pressures me to do things , like cleaning the bathroom, buying things to share ( dish soap , paper towels and toilet paper ) and taking out trash. But when it’s her turn to do things she takes time.I spoke to her about it and asked if we scab stop sharing things just like the rest of the things in the house we don’t share things. We have our own utensils , buy our own food , pots etc. She doesn’t want to. I told her I am not comfortable with sharing. So that we avoid to follow each other about buying things it’s best we don’t share and everyone buys their own stuff. I also told her that with the trash too , I will not use the kitchen trash can I will use mine in my room. Please advise. I think k she is causing emotional distress with her non stop text messages and I don’t not know how to talk to her anymore. She doesn’t want to talk in person. I do have text messages of our conversation since the first day I moved in but I have decided to ignore her text messages from now on until I get legal advice. Thank you

Asked on 1/01/22, 7:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

I am going to guess you do not have a lease or contract as one was not mentioned. I don't see any legal issues here otherwise with the landlord's behavior. As to emotional distress, I think you are using the legal term a little loosely. You should research the standard for proving emotional distress or perhaps more practically, you should find a new place to live.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/22, 6:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Connecticut