Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

my mother has lifetime use of our family home.( which is in mine and my brothers name) my mother is entering a convalescent home.We are thinking of selling or renting the home,do we need to take my mothers name off the deed.?

Asked on 7/08/15, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP

It depends on whether Title XIX is a concern. If it is, just know that they will treat the life use like any other asset, subject to the 5 year look-back period. If not, then it's probably a good idea to take her off.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/15, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut