Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

Can the owner of a sober house prevent clients from claiming squatter's rights at the house by billing his client's weekly, instead of charging the client's weekly or monthly rent?

Asked on 10/07/21, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

You can prevent people from claiming squatters rights by making sure anyone living on the premises has a contract/lease that they have signed explaining the relationship and expectations of the living situation, detailing the time and rate for said living situation. For further assistance you can call my law partner Christopher Hite who will be happy to answer more questions. 203.870.6700

Read more
Answered on 10/27/21, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut