Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

A plaintiff filed a TRO against a defendant in a property dispute. The TRO was granted. The case went to trial but then there was a settlement so the court dismissed the complaint WITH prejudice. Settlement was then stalled by the plaintiff and a hearing is scheduled to argue enforcement of the settlement.

Question is: is the TRO still enforceable, or has it been dismissed with the complaint?


Asked on 4/16/18, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

Are you sure that you mean a TRO and not a PJR? A TRO is a temporary restraining order and it would explain on the face of it the time limits. A PJR is a preliminary judgment order that secures property to prevent its loss and frustrate a Plaintiff's recovery. You should probably discuss this with your attorney or an experienced collection attorney.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/18, 12:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut