Legal Question in Workers Comp in Connecticut

I am looking at a workers' comp statute, 31-294j, and am wondering what the presumption standard is. I know that 31-294i gives the presumption to employees in cardiac situations while on duty, but the statutory language of 31-294j does not contain and presumption language

Asked on 7/22/11, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Aspell Law Office of James F. Aspell, PC

I think you may be mixing your metaphors. There are 2 different presumptions in WC, one concerning compensability in general and that has to do with certian time limits imposed on employers to contest claims. There is another presumption in police and firefighter heart and hypertension claims. Both of those areas are highly specilaized and cant be correctly answered in a few short sentences.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/11, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Connecticut