Legal Question in Constitutional Law in District of Columbia

DC and the Constitution

Is DC subject to Section 1 of the Fourteenth amendment?

''No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.''

Asked on 4/04/09, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: DC and the Constitution

The 14th Amendement of the U.S. Constitution is applicable to all states and U.S. territories (as far as I know) as well as to the special jurisdiction known as the District of Columbia(though obviously not a state).

Read more
Answered on 4/04/09, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in District of Columbia