Legal Question in Employment Law in District of Columbia

As a federal employee, I mailed in a formal complaint to my Agency's EEO Office. I briefly listed my bases of discrimination and various claims that suggest a pattern of discrimination. However, in their Partial Acceptance Letter the EEO Office changed my bases of discrimination and they completely left out or rewrote some of my major claims without my consent. Also, they didn't deny those omitted claims they just didn't list them at all. In response, a complainant affidavit was mailed to the address that they listed in their Partial Acceptance Letter via UPS mail. However, my affidavit was mailed back to UPS on the basis that it didn't list the correct suite number. Although my initial formal complaint was previously mailed to the same address and accepted. I was also told by someone in their office that a suite number isn't needed and the address was correct. Later, I got the Chief of the office to acknowledge via email my affidavit, but he is not willing to rewrite their acceptance letter. This is a problem because they just assigned me an EEO Investigator and he wants to interview me this week based on an incorrect bases of discrimination and incorrect (not denied) claims.

Asked on 5/22/17, 7:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Torrance Colvin The Colvin Law Firm

You don't actually ask a question and you seem to know the answer to the questions you are not asking. It is a problem that you EEO Charge does not reflect the claims that you believe are valid and that the Charge is based on incorrect bases of discrimination. You need to either get them changed or get an attorney to assist you to do it.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/17, 9:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in District of Columbia