Legal Question in Administrative Law in Florida

We are renting a community center within our deed restricted area. We are paying for the facility but have been told that the catering service for the community golf courses has "first right of refusal for any food/beverage for activities held there". I tried Googling the term but still don't understand. Does this mean this catering service is our only option?

We signed an agreement with the community center (not specifically the caterer) and it states that :All events that intend to have catering must request a quote for the catering" from the catering service. To me, that means, they are the first we ask but we re free to choose whomever meets our needs the best for our party. Is that correct?

Thank you

Asked on 12/09/19, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Verbit Stephen R. Verbit, P.A.

In the context you have described, a "right of first refusal" would typically mean that, before you can engage a caterer of your choice, you must give their caterer the opportunity to accept the job and if they decline, then you can engage the caterer of your choice. But you said that is something you were told. What is relevant is what the written agreement says. If the agreement says only that you must request a quote from their caterer, and does not require you to accept that quote, then you will have met your obligation by requesting a quote and you would then be free to hire your own caterer. I would recommend that, if you have concerns about this, you consult with an attorney in your local area and ask them to review the entire agreement and give you specific advice on how to proceed.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/19, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Florida