Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Do an attorneys statements in front of an arbitrator or in court bear the same responsibility for being truthful as the clients statements? And can the attorney be questioned about the truthfulness of his statements?

Asked on 5/01/10, 4:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

The attorney cannot be a witness in a case in which he represents a party. As far as the truthfulness of the attorney's statements, you can object if the attorney is assuming facts not in evidence. Generally, each side has their own version of the facts or there would not be a dispute. It will be up to you to show that your version is true. Consult with an attorney. Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/06/10, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida