Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Hey I bought a truck from a mechanic I only signed the titled but never a contract as it. i test drive the truck only on the lot becouse he told me that we couldnt drivet it out on the road becouse it haven had plate. The day after the truck died I drove it back to the mechanic and he told me that it gonna be hard to make it Work becouse the transmision was dead, he will fix it for me but it would cost me. he promise me when I bought that it work perfect and that he has change everything on it so my question is can I ask to get my money back and what is my right

Asked on 3/10/13, 6:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.

Some points in your inquiry are not clear. If you paid for the truck and signed a

title, there is no need for a contract. You are the owner of the truck so your have

the legal options of a seller: sell the truck, repair the truck, claim the mechanic

misrepresented the truck, but it appears you had no contract and bought the

truck "as is." Your options are limited; unless the truck has a large value,

pursuing legal options in court is not advised since you have little evidence

that the seller promised you anything specific. So it may depend on how much

he wants to charge you to repair and whether you should go elsewhere.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/13, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida