Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Can I modify electronic product of a company and re-sell with my company name in it? Can I put modified product in different packge? Is this against the law?

Asked on 3/12/13, 9:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.

The legal issue depends on the nature and extent of your modification, your

packaging and marketing of the product, any representations you make

regarding the product, and the patent, trademark, and other protections

possessed by the company whose product is being modified. Any

infringement of the rights of the company is illegal and subject to legal

action by the company.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/13, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida