Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

What type of legal action can I take and if an employee stole a business plan that contain proprietary information and content after they signed a noncompete?

Asked on 2/01/19, 1:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Verbit Stephen R. Verbit, P.A.

The documents signed by the employee would need to be reviewed before a more definitive answer could be provided, but, generally speaking, in these types of situations, you may be entitled to injunctive relief, as well as damages, attorneys' fees, and court costs.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/19, 2:10 pm
Rinky Parwani Rinky S. Parwani, Attorney at Law

The language in the non-complete must comply with the Florida Law and also hopefully the person signed a confidentiality agreement.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/19, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida