Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

Discrimination will not be tolerated!

To Whom it May Concern:

I purchased tickets to the Lifestyles swingers convention on March 3, 2004, in Miami Beach, FL. The total cost of the tickets $1,140.00. Lifestyles headquarters is located in Anaheim, CA. I purchased the tickets through their web site on the Internet. Their web page stated that the convention was for couples only; however, it did not say that it was for straight couples only. My husband and I flew from New York City to Miami Beach just for the convention. However, when we arrived at the convention, we were denied entry, turned away, and, therefore, discriminated against because we are gay. I was told that gay couples are not allowed in because the management at Lifestyles is homophobic.

Since I was denied access and discriminated against due to my sexual orientation, I had to change my airline tickets to leave Miami on the same day I got there, which was March 3, 2004. I incurred an enormous amount of expenses for this trip, a trip that I was humiliated on. I had to pay for round-trip airlines tickets from New York to Miami Beach, FL, a rental car in Miami Beach, a change fee on the airlines tickets in order to leave Miami earlier than planed, and lastly the tickets to the convention itself.

Asked on 6/27/04, 2:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Discrimination will not be tolerated!

You don't have a cause of action unless the jurisdiction in question prohibits discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation.

One would think you would have taken the effort to make sure you were ok to come in before making that sort of financial commitment. I am not homophobic, it just seems to be common sense for that sort of expenditure.

You wrote 'husband',--even if you are a legally married gay couple, surely you realize that this is testing the waters?

I recommend speaking with one of the gay-friendly lawyers in CA and see if someone will take your case up.

But, make sure it's a good case, because you don't want crap law being made in the name of gay rights that will end up setting the cause back 10 years by giving conservative judges a chance to render an opinon that will be upheld on appeal.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/04, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida