Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

Identity theft???

I was a witness to and the person who called the police a domestic violence incident. The suspect was arrested and I went to the police station to give a taped statement. Prior to giving the statement I told the officer that I did not want any of my personal information released for the safety of my family. I was the sole reason that the suspect was arrested because the victim was ''afraid'' of the suspect. I have since received a threat via mail from the suspect/defendant from his jail cell that included EVERY bit of my personal identity information, i.e. : SS#, age, date of birth, place of birth, home address, home phone#, cell phone#, driver's license#, work address , work phone#. Question 1) have my civil/personal rights been violated? 2) am I a victim of identity theft or am I a victim of an egregious error nade by law enforcement? thanx

Asked on 4/30/07, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Pena Wells Law Office of William Pena Wells

Re: Identity theft???

It is not impossible that there were errors made, but it is difficult to evaluate based on the limited information, There are related issues of witness harrassment, etc., which should be investigated by appropriate law enforcement and/or civil actions.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/07, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida