Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida


is it illegal for my neighbor to have a camera facing my house and my neighbors house.?

it's on their porch to where they can record whats going on around us.

can i do something about this?

Asked on 4/27/07, 9:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: help

Most states permit a person to record what happens on their porperty and it's ok if it includes a small portion of some one else's.

This is a clear case where mediation would be a good idea: get the issues out on the table and figure out how your neighbor can continue to do his recording thing, so long as the cameras are reasonably set up to record only what happens on his own property.

There will probably be a city ordinance about it, so call the city up and ask what you need to do to set up a camera on your property.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/07, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida