Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

Remaining Payment of services and Logo Theift

I was hired to design, develop and deploy a website for a sports based company in the Florida region. We exchanged emails having outlined teh agreed upon method of payment and the amounts that are associated with these milestones. After commencing the project and performing some of the outlined actions such as site research, design meetings, hosting solutions etc... A payment of 1000 was due. The cllient paid 500 of that and verified that the rest was indeed coming. After a few weeks had passed and communication with the client had ceased we recieved an email that he was not proceeding witht he project to to economic reasons. This was a problem and it was simply asked that he pay the remaining 500 for services already rendered and it was agreed upon via email. Since then the client has not returned any emails and has not paid. Also just recently he launched a new version of his already existing site and it contained a logo which I had designed as a possible example for him. My question is do I have any legal action that I can take on this company?

Asked on 7/16/03, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: Remaining Payment of services and Logo Theift

Best line of attack is to immediately register copyright in the logo that you designed. There is a 90-day window from the time you created the logo to obtain registration effective as of creation, which would give you enhanced remedies in a copyright action. Accordingly, you should immediately contact qualified intellectual property counsel.

I can provide you with a referral for litigation counsel in Florida if that becomes necessary. Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 7/16/03, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida