Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

msn = threats/harrassment on hotmail account ([email protected])

My email carrier has cut off access to my account. There are very important legal papers in this account that I cannot forward to another media. They have also cut off any messages to my mailbox, therefor I am not receiving my bills and notifications. Do I have legal recourse?

Note: When my e-mail carrier offered extra storage at extra cost, I bought into this service. Now they act like I never did and want more money $19.+ dollars. I never received a bill with a renewal option.

--name removed--K.

Asked on 6/06/03, 6:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: msn = threats/harrassment on hotmail account ([email protected])

You have recourse.

File a court case in your local court and bring them in, if they won't negotiate with you.

Problem is, if they've killed the account, chances are your papers are gone. They might have backed up their servers internally from that time, but usually it's the account owner's responsibility. It would take millions of DVD for a decent sized ISP to keep all client transmissions of all kids. And, with government surveillance at it's (hopefully) height, not a great idea anyway.

For future reference: don't leave copies of important documents on a distant server that you don't control. Always download copies to your own hard drive or storage medium (tape, floppy, CD, DVD, etc.). With harddrives dirt cheap, there's no reason to trust someone else with the only copy of important digital documents.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/03, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida