Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I'm 16, I live in Florida, a straight A student and my record is spotless

About a week ago I got caught for shoplifting at Walmart, it was about 80$ of stuff. The police were called and I received a court date. Will walmart still send a "civil demands" letter? I heard that you don't have to pay the fine, is that true? Do I need to get an attorney? Will my school know? How should I approach this? Will it go on my record?

Asked on 11/29/13, 4:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law

You would be best served by at least consulting with a local criminal attorney. Shoplifting, even a small dollar amount, can seriously impact your future. A criminal defense attorney can assist you in making sure that your rights are protected and that you do not end up in a situation worse than is warranted.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/13, 7:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida