Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

In Florida: my spouse of two years died leaving several unpaid balances on credit cards accts. in her name only. (maiden name) established way before we married. Am I obligated to pay these? Thank you for an answer.

Asked on 7/12/21, 7:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

No, her estate, if any, is responsible.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/21, 7:50 am

As long as you did not sign any promissory notes, then you will not be obligated to pay them but you can't use them either.. They will get paid through her estate but only if there are funds left over after paying funeral and medical expenses, taxes, etc.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/21, 4:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida