Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

can someone avoid punishment by law after being reported for stealing property if they return the stolen property or part of it in Florida? property value more than $500 but less than $10,000


Asked on 5/01/20, 10:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

Maybe, but that depends entirely on the good graces of the victim that had their property stolen. If the crime is reported to police then the fact that the property is returned doesn’t exculpate the party. The dollar amount of the property makes it a felony.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/20, 6:46 am
Jonathan Blecher Jonathan Blecher, P.A.

In Florida the “victim” doesn’t prosecute the case as the crime is considered to be against “the people of the State of Florida” and the State Attorney controls how the case is resolved. However, in property crimes cases, if full restitution is made to a victim of theft, the case could be dismissed at some point. A defendant would need to make that happen and the victim would need to be satisfied with that arrangement.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/20, 7:54 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida