Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

if you were giving anesthesia to have a camera stuck down your throat to look at your esophagus with that anesthesia make you come up positive on a drug test


Asked on 4/03/20, 12:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Blecher Jonathan Blecher, P.A.

Probably not for a couple of reasons. Drugs such as propofol, that your doctor uses for an endoscopy, have a very short half-life. Meaning they don't stay in your system for more than 2-24 hours. In any event, Propofol is not scheduled under the Controlled Substances Act, though it may be considered a controlled substance in Alabama, Georgia and North Dakota.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/20, 12:51 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida