Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Can charges be dropped 2mis pot/pot paraph 1fel pos meth/meth paraph post sentencing, 2y prob, addiction council, class, pay court,probation, fine, class, fees. Prophery? Obtained pot card and asking addiction MD for legit prescription/reason to have the meth.


Asked on 9/10/20, 11:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

Can charges be dropped? Yes, but that requires the approval of the prosecutor who is the one with the power to drop charges. Getting a medical marijuana card or the prescription for meth may be helpful or persuasive in coming to an agreement with the prosecution, but they don’t necessarily require the charges to be dropped if the prescription comes after the arrest. But again, it could help.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/20, 4:35 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida