Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I was given a NTA for a misdemeaner shoplifting of $28.80.. At court the state representative said case is still being investigated and I received a 2nd date to appear. This is my first offense so I am clueless as to court proceedures. I did not intentionally leave the store with the 2 items as they were under a prescription bag I had picked up at the pharmacy dept. Wondering what they would be investigating. I went prepared to plead no contest and pay a fine since I did leave store without paying.Any advice for me? Thank you.

Asked on 11/03/18, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

Because a shoplifting or theft charge can affect you for the rest of your life I strongly suggest you meet with an attorney. While you may walk out of court with just a fine you may find that when you go looking for a job that this could seriously affect you. Therefore it is best to at least speak with if not hire an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/18, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida