Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

I am an angry student in regards to how a certain teacher treats students and parents alike. She treats us as if we were not worthy of respect as a basic human being. For example, she would pick certain students to pick on. She would do everything in her power to make sure someone would get a detention. And it's not only me who says this but most of the school. If someone sneezed or coughed she would basically yell at you telling you to be quiet. In some cases she would tell them to shut up. This once happened to me. She would also be very rude to parents. Saying things such as "how many times do I have to tell you". But when an administrator would walk in she would act like an angel. To get to the point, are these grounds to petition for her to be fired?

Asked on 8/01/17, 1:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

You can petition the school for about anything, whether they agree with you or take action depends on who petitions, the support you have, whether parents are supportive, and whether there are grounds for dismissal.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/17, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida