Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

I'm in the Aveda institute for cosmetology and I'm five months pregnant ... The school is causing me ... Alot of difficulty completing my curriculum and moving forward... My school is based on hours ... I have missed a few days ... Due to some family personal issues .... Now they are trying to make me repeat my course ... When I approached them ... With withdrawing to transfer to another school with my completed hours they told me I can't until I pay them in full tuition is 17000 dollars , I have been in school for 33% of the time and they are saying I owe them 13000 dollars.... And they will keep the first disbursement from my loan which leaves me owing them 8400 out of pocket .... That doesn't make sense to me at all . Also when I asked them if I could change my schedule days from thursday friday saturday to monday tuesday wednesday ....due to the busy enviroment and the uncomfortableness of my pregnancy .. They told me no... I need so much advice and help please if any one can help call me at 954 646 3824 or email me at [email protected]

Asked on 7/28/10, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jane-Robin Wender Wender Law, P.A.

UNfortunately, I believe you entered into a contract with them and it is not unusual for a school to refuse to provide a transcript when fees are owed. Read the contract you signed with them and the loan contract, that will give you the answer. Most people don't read that stuff but Florida Law commits you to a contract if you sign it, even if you didn't read it. If you don't have the contract, demand a copy from the school.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/10, 8:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida