Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

My friend had failing grade at school but according to syllabus she is passing. She went to ask about her grade to the instructor but the instructor told her different grading scale. The instructor made some change in her grading scale without any notice. My friend went to talk to top of the school but he said it is okay to change the grading scale and the instructor is fine. But my teacher friend told me that all teachers have to follow the syllabus and if change is made, the teacher have to reissue syllabus and give to all students. My friend didn't get any new written syllabus.

Actually she went to top of education dep. too and he once passed her but on the first day of the class, the instructor pulled her out and told her she failed.

My friend is going to a private nursing institute in Florida.

Asked on 7/01/10, 9:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

Your rights in a private school setting are spelled out in the contract and in the school literature. Look at it to see what the rules are. Unfortunately, ususally, there is little one can do. Want to know the law without going to law school? Protect yourself against ripoffs? Sign up for a free legal newsletter on various areas of consumer law by going to

Read more
Answered on 7/03/10, 5:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida