Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

I am being withdrawn from my technical school ( Heritage Institute Jacksonville, FL)due to attendance in which they cannot prove my absences other than what was entered into a computer. Which this past month it was proven by the front office that my attendance was entered incorrectly. I just need to know if I have a leg to stand on if i decide to sue them. For the school to allow me to complete my 2 remaining classes? I was supposed to graduate in October of this year. Last thursday I was told by one of there employees I was fine and i would be able to continue my courses. Monday morning I received a phone call by another employee who stated since I already spoke to someone Thursday then what he told me was correct and again I was fine to return to my courses. Monday afternoon another employee called me stating they were starting the withdrawal paperwork. Please help

Asked on 6/02/10, 9:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

This is a private school I suspect. Because of this, your rights are totally controlled by your agreement with the school and its literature. Study it to see if you have a right to a hearing on this. See an educational lawyer in your area.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/10, 6:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida