Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

Can I be expelled for cheating if I used a test bank for an exam in a course where it was not expressly prohibited?


Asked on 5/20/12, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

Yes. You may be entitled to a hearing before an expulsion, but it is likely an honor code violation to cheat on a test. It is not relevant if the test bank themselves specifically and expressly prohibited cheating; what matters is that whomever the person was taking the exam for would have a policy against cheating.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/12, 10:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida