Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

Gotten expelled from my middle school for an explosive here in Florida and sent to alternative school. Got sent to teen court and had to do community service hours where ever was possible and jury duty for the teen court I had gone to. Also had to write apology letter to my parents and the school. Will this be considered a offense and be placed in my permanent record? If so would of all the community service hours, jury duty, apology letter, and the whole school year in the alternative school cleared my record saying I've gotten expulsion? If that wouldn't have had cleared my record is there any thing I can do you clear it?

Asked on 6/16/12, 10:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.

Records are not cleared automatically, but there may not be a record in these circumstances since you went to teen court. Set up a consultation with a criminal defense attorney in your area to see about sealing and expungement, if that is necessary.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/12, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida