Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

what are the statutes of limitations of lawsuit in a florida school

Asked on 12/10/10, 4:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

It depends on the facts and whether the school is public or private. If public, it is usually 4 years, but you are required to give written notice of the claim within 3 tears. These can be complicated issues, so please see a lawyer. If you like, give me a call and I can figure you the probable statute of limitations with you.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/10, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida