Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

I have had so much trouble with my college. I guess the most irritating I could tell you about is this. Over a small incident, the teacher's boss had asked to speak with me in her office. She got me in there and shut the door. She started yelling at me and banging her hands on the desk. I got up and yelled back at her and left. She called the police, I got suspended for 2 days. On top of this, for the past 12 weeks (this quarter), we have not had a steady teacher. The teacher that was supposed to be ours was only present appr. 8 or 9 times meaning, 3 weeks out of 12. We have had several teachers come in there and do nothing but babysit us and half the time, we had absolutly nobody in there with us! The quarter before that, the teacher we had would sit in the back of the class doing her homework for HER school, the entire quarter. Now, all of a sudden, they have what they call "mandatory meetings" that are an hour long every month. Lastnight, it was about breast care awareness...I am in computer networking and administration classes. The last meeting was on the constitution. I was forced to turn my head to this and watch it or else. . .. Is there anything I can do? What are my options? Thank you for taking the time for me.

Asked on 10/09/09, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

Is this a private or public college?

If it is a private or public college, look at the school catalog to see what your rights are. It should be all there, and most have it on a web site.

What to do depends on what you want to do. What do you want to do?

Read more
Answered on 10/09/09, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida