Legal Question in Family Law in Florida


what legal will a judge in florida terminate parental rights?

Asked on 6/22/09, 3:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm

Re: terminate

There are several reasons, the most common of which is when a parent "abandons" a child (meaning the parent doesn't see or attempt to see the child for many years). The other common reason is that the parent neglects or abuses the child so severely that the parent can no longer be safely trusted to care for the child.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/09, 5:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida