Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Florida

cemetary wrong doing. Need your help

Not sure what are of law this falls under. My sister and I buried my mother in 2005. In December 2007 my sister went to the cemetary to purchase a head stone for her burial site. My sister was informed that she had been moved to another location at the cemetary and neither one of us were informed. My sister is listed on all paperwork at the cemetary to call as next of kin. The person that went to the cemetary is not even part of our family. She was married to my mothers brother some years ago and he die in 1995. This is a very hurting situation and We need to know if we have any grounds to sue and under what law? All we wanted was my mother's body put back in the same spot that she was originally in when we laid her to rest in 2005 and the owner of the cemetary told us that he is not going to do it and that anyone can come and request a body be moved to a different location.


Asked on 12/31/07, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: cemetary wrong doing. Need your help

He is wrong. It may depend, however, on who owns the plot and I would need to see the paperwork. We have handled a few cases involving cemetaries, so please feel free to contact me if you wish to discuss this further. My contact information is available from our wen site.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/08, 10:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Florida