Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Florida

Time to file tort claim against a city

In florida unfair business practices and enforcing city regulations against my business but not locals who own the same business, how long would i be able to file a suit against the city.


Asked on 3/23/09, 11:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: Time to file tort claim against a city

It is unclear that you would have any claim to file. If you are violating city codes and ordinances, you can only rarely complain that you must follow the law. You can contact the local officials to determine the basis for the violations and ask why others are not being handled as you are. Selective prosecution claims are difficult. You might be able to sue for mandamus to force the enforcement people to perform their duties.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/09, 12:05 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Florida