Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I am being sued by a car insurance company because there was an accident in which at the time I was the owner of the business the vehicle was registered to. The vehicle was not insured. However, I was not the driver nor was I inside the car. This accident occurred 2 years ago. Also, my business has been closed for 2 years now but I just received the lawsuit. I don’t own a business anymore. Am I still liable? By the way, the lawsuit is against my business (at the time) AND the driver.

Asked on 5/25/20, 5:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

The business can be held liable. What kind of entity was it?. You should speak with counsel. Do not ignore the lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/20, 7:36 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

There are circumstances where you are as the last officer/director may be responsible for this debt. this is especially true if the entity was not properly closed. you really need to contact an attorney. i agree ignoring this lawsuit will be at your peril, potentially personally.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/20, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida