Legal Question in Health Care Law in Florida

Hello I live in Orlando fl. My father was hopitalize a year ago he had insurance and he also applied for charity. He never received an invoice until a year later. Is that legal? They said he has to pay 1300 and he doesn't have a job what can we do?

Asked on 7/16/16, 7:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

It is nearly impossible to answer this question without obtaining more facts For an attorney to answer this question he/she would want to review things such as: documentation from the hospital regarding billing and attempts to collect monies from insurance and from your father, any and all correspondence your father received from the hospital and insurance company (e.g., evidence of benefit (EOB) documents, and review your father's health care insurance policy(ies) and eligibility.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/16, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Florida