Legal Question in Health Care Law in Florida

The question I have is about my mothers medical bills she passed away on 1-6-2013

She had a caretaker come in from 8-4 during the week for 120 days I her daughter called the insurance comp they said she had that many days I then called a Caretakers place to set up things they also called to confirm her coverage now the Insurance Comp is not covering bills it has been turned over to collections they keep calling me telling me I'm responsible I don't fell I am there is no Estate on my mother who is responsible for money..

Thank you any answer will help..


Asked on 3/06/14, 8:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

If you didn't sign a promissory note to pay, then you are not responsible. If that is the case, tell them that it would need to go through probate but since there are no assets, probate probably won't be opened. Also, if you have not signed a promissory note nor opened probate, that they are violating Fair Collection Practices if they continue to harass you. Should you continue to have problems, consult an attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/14, 5:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Florida