Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida


I�m Brazilian Engineer, i live in Brazil. I had a problem back in 2003 accused of being working illegally on a B2 visa. That was such a misunderstanding. I was just assumed to be working as well due to being in company of one guy who was in fact working illegally. I was detained, appeared in court, my then visa was cancelled. I was granted voluntary departure. Now after almost 10 years i got a new visa after the consular officer has understood my situation and granted me one. My question is, i got a booked trip to the US for a week only. Will i have problems at the immigration ?

Asked on 1/09/13, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.

A visa never guarantees entry. You are likely to be questioned at the port of entry. Be prepared to take proof of why you are coming and to show you intend to return.

(407) 412-7035

[email protected]

Note- the information provided here is general in nature and does not create an attorney/client relationship of any kind.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/13, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida