Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida


I am a Turkish citizen male working in Thailand with work permit, I don't have a diploma. My wife is Thai national and she have a bachelor degree. We legally married in Thailand. Currently she is planing apply to Green card lottery. So I wonder if oneday she win the lottery and she gets DV 1 visa. Can I also receive DV 2 visa from her and go US together? What is requirements for DV 2 visa.

Thank you.

Asked on 7/26/17, 5:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul V. Suppicich Maney, Gordon, Zeller, P.A.

If you have a qualifying spouse who meets the DV requirements and is successful in the lottery, you may be able to come to the United States on a DV-2 visa. In order for you to get a diversity visa (an immigrant visa that leads to a U.S. green card), you must be listed on the primary applicant’s online State Department application. The application will need to include your name, date, and place of birth. If she neglects to include you or any children, she will not be eligible for a visa. In fact, if she does not list you and all children who are unmarried and under 21 at the time of online diversity visa application, then she would be disqualified and everyone listed in the application would be denied visas at the time of the visa or green card interview.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/17, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida