Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

I was working in US until my current H1B petition expired as of 31st Mar'18 and I am currently working from home country (India). I am planning to quit the company and travel to US on H4 visa.

I still have 3 years left on my H1B visa.

In this case, since i have quit the company , can i try for another job using the visa raised by previous employer since i have 3 more years left?

Will my employer withdraw my H1B when i quit the company?

Asked on 8/09/18, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.

The employer's withdrawal/revocation of an H1B petition after you have been in H1B status for any length of time has no bearing on future eligibility of any employer to file a cap-exempt H1B petition if you still have time left on the 6 year aggregate period allowed to remain in the U.S. in H1B status.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/18, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida