Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I got injured then got insurance through the ACA marketplace. When I went for treatment, the insurance company said it was pre existing so they wouldn’t cover it. Now I’m permanently injured. Doesn’t ACA require them to cover pre existing? What can I do now?

Asked on 10/10/20, 5:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The coverage you got was determined at time of purchase. Did you use an agent? seek help from them. policies should be written without exclusions as stated. However, it depends on when coverage was obtained and what you agreed to.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/20, 8:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida