Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

Hi, I love in Florida and I would like to know if a long term disability attorney represents you in a buyout from the Ltd. Insurance and they request attorney fees , is it regular practice to also collect a 40% from the client there reprenting. Thank for your answer in advance, Mr w

Asked on 6/12/20, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The contract with an attorney is usually for a % payable by the Client. The insurance company does not pay for the attorney unless there is litigation and issues are won for which a fee would be due. 40% is a bit heavy handed in a non-litigated case.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/20, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida