Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

Medical bill lawyer should have handled

Thank you for you time.

I'm inquiring about 1 or 2 questions.

My attorney had assured me I would not be responsible for doctor fees. I was required to attend his referral for the case. He was denied the insurance info from the negligent private homeowner. I heard about the disclosure statuate that info cannot be denied when requested. I also heard that the attorney can obtain the insurance info and send them the medical bill. Is there anything I can do or say if the attorney attempts to make me pay the bill? Is the info I stated regarding all this accurate? Thank you

Asked on 7/11/07, 5:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.

Re: Medical bill lawyer should have handled

If you received services from a doctor you are responsible for the bill no matter who referred you. The home where you were injured may have medical payments coverage irrespective of fault. The policy should be furnished to your attorney on request. You should get more specific explanation from your attorney as sometimes insurance companies are uncooperative.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/07, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida