Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Florida

Intellectual Property Inquiry

I paid a self-publisher to print and distribute my book-all copyrights I retained. They inserted an unauthorized statement on the copyright page, ''The views in this book are not necessarily the views of the publisher.'' I asked them to remove it since this is a self-publisher and I do not want their statement to appear in my work especially since they accepted my manuscript based on their beliefs. They refuse to remove the statement and are unwilling to refund my $2k. They are trying to get me to terminate my agreement which would entitle me to no refund at all. Can they legally do that? I want to go to small claims court but I would like some legal information first. Thank you.

Asked on 4/18/08, 8:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

Re: Intellectual Property Inquiry

Read the contract between you and the printer. They should not be able to add to what you asked them to print, but it doesn't seem like it is a big issue frankly and probably not worth the time or expense of a claim.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/08, 11:52 am
Ruben Alcoba Alcoba & Associates, P.A.

Re: Intellectual Property Inquiry

I would have to see the original contract you signed with the self-publisher.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/08, 9:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Florida