Legal Question in International Law in Florida

i need help

i have been talking to this girl on-line for quite a wile she says that she is in africa doing mission work she wants to fly back the the US to florida where i live an she said that a co-worker who is in japan right now is going to send her some money an she said that the best way to do that is through the bank and she wants me to do it for her and when i pick her up in jacksonville she can get the money then i dont no if i should do it i just talked to her again and she told me it was $3,500 i don't know to me it sounds like something ilegal an i am just getting my life going i just went for an interview for florida department of corrections trying to get a job there so i dont want to do anything to mess that up so if anyone can help me i thank you

Asked on 7/14/09, 3:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office

Re: i need help

This is SCAM. She is trying to scam you. Most likely, this person is not an American, but an African trying to get you to send her money.

You shall never send money to anyone you don't know personally and met only through internet.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/09, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Florida