Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

If an employee is not compensated the full value of what his work is worth to a commercial entity, does that constitute (illegal) exploitation (like slave labor)? Isn't it illegal to exploit human resources for the sole sake of claiming increased profits?

Asked on 9/02/15, 6:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Shoemaker Bogin, Munns & Munns, P.A.

Florida and federal law require payment of a minimum wage. If you think your employer may not have paid you properly contact an employment attorney to discuss. My firm handles claims of this sort and may be able to help. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/15, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida