Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Can they lay me off while pregnant due the office is closing everyone got laid off but they have other offices on the area to transfer me. I thought I was protected while pregnant

Asked on 9/01/15, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Petrochko KMP Law, PLLC

This question needs more facts to be adequately answered. Please call an employment/discrimination attorney to discuss this issue in more detail. We all generally work state-wide, so find someone you like and give them a call without regard to their geographic location.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/15, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida