Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I inquired with my employer about cashing in PTO hours, which they do once a year for minus 25% of your pay rate. I inquired on 11/19 and was told they would be reviewing and would send something out as soon as possible. Then i get an email on 12/1 saying requests for PTO cash in would need to be submitted by the end of day. When i responded, I sent email to myself and not my employer. They are refusing to pay, stating they did not get my request. I spoke with General manager and she said she notified all the managers under her with plenty of time to submit that information it was due to my mistake. The only notification i got was on 12/1. In my rush to submit info i sent it to myself, my error. Question is can they refuse to pay out? Can i go to Labor Board or take legal action. Thank You!

Asked on 1/13/16, 7:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

Would want to see what their policy says. Not sure if the Dept of Labor would address this issue and typically the address overtime and unpaid wage claims. You could sue them but do you want to do that to an existing employer? Feel free to call or email to discuss further

Read more
Answered on 1/13/16, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida